There are two main sources of raw material for white willow bark extract: weeping willow and red willow.

Weeping willow (Salix babylonica) is a plant of Salix babylonica, a deciduous tree that is 10 to 12 meters high. There are long and drooping branches, the lower branches are brown and glabrous, and slightly hairy when they are young. It can be harvested throughout the year and used as bark. It is called white willow bark.

Red willow (scientific name: Salix sinopurpurea) is a plant of the genus Salix of the Willow family, which is endemic to China. It is distributed in Hebei, Hubei, Gansu, Henan, Shaanxi, Shanxi, and other places in mainland China. It grows in areas between 1,000 meters and 1,600 meters above sea level. It generally grows in mountain bushes and along rivers. It is used to take branches and is called willow branches.
The main specifications of the white willow bark extract of our factory are: 10%-99% (15% brownish yellow, higher ash content, 25% brownish yellow, higher ash content, 30% yellow, higher ash content, 50% light yellow, higher ash content High, 80% off-white, low ash, 98% white, low ash,)
White Willow Bark Extract, the main active ingredient is Salicin. Salicin has aspirin-like properties and is an effective anti-inflammatory ingredient. It is traditionally used to heal wounds and relieve muscle pain.

SalicinThe efficacy of salicin:

1. Treat fever, colds and infections

Salicin is used to treat mild fever, colds, infections (influenza), acute and chronic rheumatic discomfort, headaches and pain caused by inflammation. As its natural configuration, salicin can pass through the gastrointestinal system harmlessly and is converted into salicylic acid in the blood and liver.

2. Relieve arthritis pain and back pain

Salicin is believed to be the source of white willow bark’s anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving ability.

3. It can soften the keratin, make it fall off, and enhance the smoothness of the skin.

According to research findings, salicin is an inhibitor of NADH oxidase, which has anti-wrinkle effects, increases skin gloss and elasticity, reduces pigmentation, and increases skin moisture. It has anti-aging, exfoliating, and anti-aging properties in cosmetics. Anti-acne skin care effect. Generally recommended active ingredient and dosage: salicin 0.5%

The effect of salicin in cosmetics:

1. Anti-aging

Salicin plays an important role in the production and maintenance of collagen, one of the key proteins in the skin, so it can increase skin elasticity and achieve anti-wrinkle effects.

2. Exfoliating

Salicin has the effect of gently removing dead skin cells on the skin surface, accelerating the shedding of aging skin cells, regulating the physiological activity of the skin stratum corneum, and making the skin uniform and shiny.

3. Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-acne

Salicin has aspirin-like properties and has a certain anti-inflammatory effect. It can be used to relieve facial acne, herpetic inflammation, and sunburn.

Beton has been dedicated to plant extract and nutritional ingredients for more than 10 years. We have specification products and can also meet customers’ needs according to customization with competitive price. Our factory can also provide product certificates and test reports if you have any needs or questions, please feel free to contact us at [email protected]