Saw palmetto (Serenoa repens) is a wild plant that grows mainly in Florida and Mississippi in the United States. Its main characteristic is the fan-shaped leaves. The leaves are elongated. Currently, this plant has been introduced in Hainan area of China, but most of the raw materials for the extract are mainly imported.

The components of saw palmetto extract are fatty acids (lauric, oleic, myristic, palmitic), polysaccharides and phytosterols. The fatty acids are converted from saw palmetto oil into a powdered product using an oil encapsulation process to facilitate preparation and administration.

saw palmettoSaw palmetto extract fatty acids is generally available in 4% and 25%, the standard product is usually in stock, other specs can be customized according to customer requirements, the custom processing time is about 14 days, if a customer needs to produce, this time cost needs to be taken into account.

Saw palmetto extract is used to balance male hormones and can be used to treat hair loss, as well as prostate disorders. It is widely believed in the industry that saw palmetto fruit is not a true raw material for extracts in countries other than the United States.

Saw palmetto extract is mainly used in the field of health care products and medicine, some anti-loss shampoos and sprays on the market, as well as health care products and drugs for the treatment of male prostate, the ingredients list can see his figure. Thanks to the medical value of saw palmetto extract, this extract is very popular in the United States.

Beton has been dedicated to plant extracts for more than 10 years, and we have specifications and can customize to meet customer needs at competitive prices. Our factory can also provide product certificates and test reports. If you have any needs or questions, please contact us at [email protected]