Licorice is a traditional Chinese medicinal material in China. Because of its low soil requirements, it is widely distributed. It is planted in most areas of China. The main components of licorice extract are flavonoids and glycyrrhizic acid. Generally, it is derived from the roots and stems of licorice. Glycyrrhizic acid is the most important active ingredient in licorice. It is a white crystalline powder, odorless, and has a special sweet taste.it is safe and wildly used.

glycyrrhizic acid

What is the effect of glycyrrhizic acid?

1) Its sweetness is very high, and its sweetness is more than 250 times that of sucrose. It is a health-care sweetener with high sweetness and low calorific value. It can be added as a sweetener in foods, beverages, and confectionery industries. It can also be used as a natural coloring agent in yellow or brown foods and beverages.

2) Pharmaceutical industry: used for antitussive and expectorant, gastric ulcer, acute and chronic gastritis, eczema, skin pruritus, hepatitis, hyperlipidemia, conjunctivitis, and for the treatment of cancer and the prevention and treatment of AIDS.

3) Cosmetics and cigarette industry: to prevent dermatitis, dry skin, sun exposure, rash, throat moisturizing, etc.

4) Licorice extract can be used in all cosmetics such as creams, creams, water, lotions,  It can neutralize or relieve or reduce toxic substances in cosmetics, and it can also prevent allergic reactions to some cosmetics. Suitable for high-end hair or skin cosmetics.

5) Licorice extract has been proven to be the most effective plant, the whitening agent.

Glycyrrhizic acid has a wide range of applications, but the most common use is as a raw material for cosmetics and health care and several other applications.

What is the use of glycyrrhizic acid?

1) Common Chinese medicines include licorice drinks, compound licorice tablets, and cough syrup.

2)As a sweetener in foods. Can be added to candy (chewing gum); chocolate; beverages; beer; coffee, snacks, soy products, soy sauce, ice cream, nuts as additives.

3) Adding licorice to tobacco can reduce or alleviate the tar content and make the cigarette taste better, and the smoke is refreshing.

4) In cosmetics, it has the functions of moisturizing, whitening, anti-ultraviolet radiation, fading, and skincare.

5) Sterilize in toothpaste, oral lozenge, and oral washing liquid.

BETON has advanced biotechnology technology and has more than 10 years of experience in the plant extract. If you are looking for licorice extract, you may wish to contact us by email at [email protected], I will reply to you within 24 hours.